Legal

SITE POLICY
WEBSITE PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This is the privacy and cookies policy for http://www.stefaniamode.com, being the e-commerce website of Stefania Mode S.r.l. (we, us and our) for the sale and purchase of our products (Site). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy on-line. We appreciate that you do not want the personal information you provide to us distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have. 

By using the Site, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

• information (such as your name, email address, postal address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, subscribe to any service, upload or submit any material via the Site, request any information, or enter into any competition or promotion we may sponsor;

• in connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details;

• details of any transactions made by you through the Site;

• communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content; and

• information from surveys that we may, from time to time, run on the Site for research purposes, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

We may, from time to time, run referral programmes or similar initiatives, such as a "Tell a Friend" programme, that invite you to provide us with the contact details of someone who is known to you who may find our products or services to be of interest. We will only use those contact details for the purpose of the relevant initiative (and not for general marketing purposes). By providing us with their details, you confirm that you have their permission to do so and must not provide us with the details of anyone from whom you do not have such permission. We reserve the right to identify you as the person who has made the referral in the message that is sent to them.

When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect additional information about you, such as the type of internet browser you use, any website from which you have come to the Site and your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. No personally identifiable information about you is collected other than information you volunteer (for example by email or filling out one of our online forms).

Our Cookies

We use technology such as "cookies" to collect information and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page. You may disable these cookies at any time in your browser’s system settings and delete existing cookies.

We use the following categories of cookies on our Site.

◾CATEGORY 1: STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

◾CATEGORY 2: PERFORMANCE COOKIES

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Site. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

◾CATEGORY 3: FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our Site from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

◾CATEGORY 4: TARGETING COOKIES OR ADVERTISING COOKIES

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks. They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers. For example, we use third party companies such as Criteo to provide you with more personalised adverts when visiting other websites.

◾CATEGORY 5: SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the Site on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org. Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

If you'd like to opt out of other third party cookies relating to behavioural advertising, please go to www.youronlinechoices.eu. Opting out does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the company or companies from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your web preferences and usage patterns.

We (and other third parties acting on our behalf) may automatically track and collect information about the IP address, domain service, country location, time zone, language, the type of computer and web browser you are using and the pages you visit (including by using web beacons and other similar technology). If you access our Site via your mobile device, we may also collect information about your mobile provider and your mobile device. We use this information so that we can administer and improve our system, analyse trends, track users' movements, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and detect suspicious or fraudulent transactions. If these automated processes reject your transaction on the basis that it is a suspicious or fraudulent, you may contact us and ask us to reconsider the decision within 21 days of receiving such notification. We are likely to use very similar criteria to review your transaction in person so there is no guarantee that the decision will be different.

Uses made of your information

We will use the information you provide to:

• enable us to process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request;

• administer your account with us;

• verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

• audit the downloading of data from the Site;

• improve the layout and/or content of the pages of the Site and customise them for users;

• identify visitors to the Site;

• carry out research on our users' demographics and tracking of sales data;

• send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services [or those of carefully selected third   parties], provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes;

• [allow, with your consent, carefully selected third parties to send you information directly which you may find useful regarding their products and services.]

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding our products and services [or those of third parties] [or to share your details with third parties so that they can send you information regarding their products and services], either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking (as directed) the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the Contacting us details at the end of this privacy policy.

Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site, customers and sales in order to describe our services to prospective partners, advertisers, sponsors and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time.

We have subcontracted the operation of certain aspects of the Site to Black & White, a trading division of Farfetch UK Limited (company number 06400760, VAT number GB 204 0769 35) (Farfetch). Services provided or procured by Farfetch include, but are not limited to, payment processing, customer service, hosting and delivery logistics. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

We may share your information with other companies and organisations for identity verification and fraud protection purposes to the extent permitted by applicable laws. In particular, when you make a purchase from the Site, we may make searches about you at credit reference agencies for such purposes. The agencies will record details of any search. This information may be used by other subscribers for similar purposes.

In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber crime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

Public forums

The Site may, from time to time, make chat rooms, message boards, news groups and/or other public forums available to its users. Any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when using these and never disclose your personal information.

Child safety

Protecting the safety of children when they use the Internet is very important to us.  We recommend that children receive permission from their parent or guardian before gaining access to the Site or sending personal information to us or anyone else online. To place an order on the Site, clients must:

(i)        be an individual as a final customer;

(ii)       be eighteen (18) years or older;

(iii)      be eligible and competent to enter legally binding contracts;

(iv)      have a valid POP e-mail address; and

(v)       have a valid credit card.

External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our commercial partner, advertisers etc.. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We will not be liable or responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those websites, so please check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites

Payment processing

Payment details you provide will be encrypted using secure sockets layer (SSL) technology before they are submitted to us over the internet. Payments made on the Site are made through our payment gateway provider from time to time, including PayPal. You will be providing credit or debit card information directly to such payment provider which operates a secure server to process payment details, encrypting your credit/debit card information and authorising payment. Information which you supply to such payment providers is not within our control and will be subject to their own privacy policy and terms and conditions. For more information please contact us.

Unfortunately, despite this, the transmission and flow of information via the Internet are not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information or data transmitted to or through our Website, and any such transmission is at your own risk. In particular, you have take into account that if you voluntarily disclose personal data online in a non-protected environment (such as a message board, shopping list, etc.) then that information can be collected and used by others outside of our or your control.

Security

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information associated with our users. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it.

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

Storage of your information

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area including the US. The US and other non-EEA countries do not have similar data protection laws to the EEA, and you should be aware in particular that the law and practice in the United States in respect of law enforcement authority access to data is significantly different from Europe.  Where we transfer your information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected consistent with our obligations under local law. By submitting information via the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Information submitted by you may be transferred by us to our other offices and/or to the third parties mentioned in the circumstances described above (see Information sharing), which may be situated outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA. The countries concerned may not have similar data protection laws to the EEA. Where we transfer your information we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected. By submitting information via the Site, you agree to this storing, processing and/or transfer.

Your rights

You have a legal right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to a copy of all the personal information about you held by us. On request, we will provide you with a copy of this information. You also have a right to correct any errors in that information. As mentioned above, you have a right to prevent the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Contacting us

Please submit any questions, concerns or comments you have about this privacy policy or any requests concerning your personal data by

•          email to customercare@stefaniamode.com, or

•          by telephone on:

            IT:        +39 02 5455142 Monday - Friday 10 am – 7 pm (CET) Italian

            UK:      +442037447494 Monday - Friday 9 am – 6 pm (GMT) English only

            US:      +12092942647 Monday - Friday 4am – 1pm, NY time

 

 

 

COMMERCIAL POLICY
FINAL CUSTOMER

STEFANIA MODE SRL has created and published the web site STEFANIAMODE.COM has the mission to offer a unique service for its own Clients. The products on sale on the web site STEFANIAMODE.COM are destined to the Final Customer. STEFANIAMODE.COM S.r.l. intends “Final Customer” that person or people who do not operate their own entrepreneurial nor professional activity that may include but not be limited to the re-sale of merchandise purchased at STEFANIAMODE.COM . Therefore, STEFANIAMODE.COM invites Users who may not be considered a “Final Customer” to refrain both from attempting to establish business relations with STEFANIAMODE.COM nor to use accounts of third parties to forward purchase orders relative to the merchandise on sale. According to the commercial policy described above, STEFANIA MODE SRL reserves the right to not process orders from persons that are not the Final Customer and any other orders that are not in conformity with the said commercial policies.

PROCESSING ORDERS

STEFANIA MODE SRL reserves the right to decline an order in case BNL does not receive verification from the Client's bank. Once an order is placed for available items no changes can be made to that order. Orders placed separately will be shipped separately. STEFANIAMODE.COM keep the right to delay a shipment if the order is not able to be shipped for reasons beyond control. Please note that during promotions and sales there may be delays in immediate shipping. It is at discretion of STEFANIA MODE SRL decide if decline an order and/or offer service to anyone at anytime.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Introduction

These terms and conditions (together with the information and policies contained in the "Customer Service" pages on the website and any other documents referred in these terms and conditions) (Terms and Conditions) set out the legal terms that apply to your use of the website http://www.stefaniamode.com (Website or Site), the purchase of your products from Stefania Mode S.r.l. (company number TP - 134818
VAT number 01935550812) whose registered office is at Corso Garibaldi 86, 20121, MILANO (“Stefania Mode”, we, us and our) and the services (Services) that are provided by Farfetch UK Limited and/or Farfetch US LLC (Farfetch) depending on your location under its trading division Black & White, as more particularly detailed below in the section headed Operation of Website and Services and Product.

Your purchase of any of the products offered on the Site (Products) is subject to these terms and conditions and by placing an order for any Product you agree to be bound by them. You should print a copy of these terms and conditions for future reference. Use of your personal information submitted to or via the Site is governed by our Privacy and Cookies Policy.

We reserve the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time by changing them on the Site, although no such change will affect any order you have already placed with us.

 Access to the Site

It is your responsibility to ensure your equipment (computer, laptop, netbook, tablet or other mobile device) meets all the necessary technical specifications to enable you to access and use the Site and is compatible with the Site.

We may, from time to time, restrict access to certain features, parts or content of the Site, or the entire Site, to users who have registered with us. You must ensure that any registration details you provide are accurate. If you choose, or you are provided with, a log-on ID (such as a username and password or other identifier) as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential and must not reveal it to anyone else. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your log-on ID and must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use or other security breach of which you become aware. We reserve the right to disable any log-on ID, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms and conditions or if any details you provide for the purposes of registering as a user prove to be false.

Operation of Website and Services and Product 

Operation of Website and delivery of Services

The Website is owned by Stefania Mode S.r.l.. Stefania Mode has subcontracted the operation of certain aspects of the Website to Black & White, a trading division of Farfetch. As such, Farfetch provides and/or procures certain services on behalf of Stefania Mode to enable the operation of the Website and for you to search through the Website and purchase products from Stefania Mode. Such Services include, but are not limited to, payment processing, customer service, hosting, and delivery logistics. The specific Farfetch entity procuring such payment processing services will depend on your location. If you are located in the USA then Farfetch.com US LLC will procure the payment processing services; if you are located anywhere else in the world Farfetch UK Limited will procure the payment processing services. Farfetch UK Limited is a company registered in England and Wales and its registered office is at The Bower, 211 Old Street, London EC1V 9NR United Kingdom. Its registered company number is 06400760 and its VAT number is GB 204 0769 35.  Farfetch.com US LLC is a company registered in the USA and its registered office is at 2301, East 7th Street, Suite A-250 Los Angeles, California, 90023.

Please note that the delivery logistics service is being provided by Farfetch to you, the customer, and as such you are entering into a contract for delivery services provided by Farfetch.  Farfetch may make a charge for these services which will be shown in at prior to checkout and your purchase of the products.

Products

The Products are owned and sold on the Website by Stefania Mode. Stefania Mode attempts to be as accurate as possible in the description of the Products. However, we cannot guarantee that any descriptions are totally accurate, complete, reliable or error-free. The images of the Products on the Website are for illustrative purposes only. Although we attempt to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your computer's display of the colours accurately reflects the colour of the Products.

As a consumer, you have legal rights in relation to products that are faulty or not as described. Advice about your legal rights is available from your local Citizens' Advice Bureau or Trading Standards office. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions will affect these legal rights.

The Products sold are supplied for your domestic and private use only. You agree that you will not use the Products for any commercial, business or re-sale purposes. Neither Stefania Mode nor Farfetch has any liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

Ordering and availability

Products may be ordered by clicking on the items you wish to purchase and then following the prompts that will appear on-screen. You may check and correct any input errors in your order up until the point at which you submit your order to us by clicking the "Pay Now" button on the checkout page.

After placing an order, you will receive an email from us acknowledging that we have received your order and giving you an order reference number. Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted. Your order constitutes an offer to us to buy a Product. All orders are subject to acceptance by us. We are not obliged to accept your order and may, at our discretion, decline to accept any order. You do, however, acknowledge that by clicking on the "Pay Now" button, you enter into an obligation to pay for the Product(s). Where we accept your order, we will confirm such acceptance to you by sending you an email that confirms that the Product has been despatched (Despatch Confirmation). The contract between you and us in relation to the Product(s) ordered (Contract) will only be formed when we send you the Despatch Confirmation. After entering into the Contract, we will be under a legal duty to supply you with goods that are in conformity with the Contract.

The Contract will relate only to the Product(s) whose despatch we have confirmed in the Despatch Confirmation. We will not be obliged to supply any other Product(s) which may have been part of your order until the despatch of such Product(s) has been confirmed in a separate Despatch Confirmation.

Pre-Orders

Credit cards are charged at the time of the pre-order, subject to our usual frauds checks. The availability ESTIMATED SHIPPING date provided by the designer is published online. The invoicing will be only done when the order is shipped.

SM is not liable for delays, cancellations or changes to pre-ordered items made during production. If a pre-ordered item will not arrive by the ESTIMATE SHIPPING date the customer will be notified and, at the customer’s election, either refunded in full [or provided with an upated ESTIMATED SHIPPING date.] If an order includes both available and pre-order items, at least two separate deliveries will be most likely made to the customer.

Delivery

Your order will be fulfilled by the delivery date set out in the Despatch Confirmation or, if no delivery date is specified, then within 30 days after the date of the Despatch Confirmation, unless

there are exceptional circumstances. There may be some delivery delays on orders received during promotion and sale periods and due to circumstances outside the control of Stefania Mode e.g. weather conditions. 

Your order will be delivered to the delivery address you specify when placing your order.

If your delivery address is geographically remote, for example certain outlying islands or other isolated locations, it is possible that we may not be able to deliver there. If that is the case, we will notify you before we accept your order. We reserve the right not to deliver to any country that is prohibited by applicable export laws. Orders cannot be delivered to PO Box or similar addresses.

Products comprised within the same order cannot be delivered to different addresses.

Deliveries are made by our trusted courier and take place on Monday to Friday  (or other normal working week days in countries that do not follow a Western pattern of working week), excluding Italian bank and public holidays, usually within the hours of 8am and 5pm. It is not possible to specify a precise time at which a delivery will take place. Please note that the courier may require deliveries to be signed for.

If you order Product(s) for international delivery, they may be opened and inspected by customs authorities and may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied when the delivery reaches the specified destination. You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes. Please note that we have no control over these charges and cannot predict their amount. Please contact your local customs office for further information before placing your order. In the event that you return an item, the import duties will be refunded if they were originally included in the purchase price. If they were not included then you will responsible for reclaiming duty directly from your local customs office.

Please also note that you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country for which the Product(s) are destined. We will not be liable for any breach by you of any such laws.

Risk and ownership

The Product(s) ordered will be at your risk from the time of delivery or collection (as the case may be). Ownership of the Product(s) ordered will also pass to you on delivery or collection (as the case may be), provided full payment of all sums due in respect of the Product(s), including any delivery charges, has been received.

Price and payment

The price of Products is as quoted on the Site from time to time.

Prices include VAT but exclude delivery costs, which will be automatically added (at the cost shown) to the total amount due when you view the items in your shopping basket, and have selected your chosen different delivery method.

Prices and delivery costs are liable to change at any time, but changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you a Despatch Confirmation.

The Site contains a large number of Products and it is always possible that, despite our best efforts, some of the Products listed on the Site may be incorrectly priced. We will normally verify prices as part of our despatch procedures so that, where a Product's correct price is less than our stated price, we will charge you the lower amount. If a Product’s correct price is higher than the price stated on the Site, we will normally, at our discretion, either contact you for instructions before despatching the Product, or reject your order and notify you of such rejection.

Payment for all orders must be made by PayPal, Credit or Debit card on the checkout page. We accept payment by most major credit and debit cards.

You should be aware that online payment transactions are subject to validation checks by your card issuer and we are not responsible if your card issuer declines to authorise payment for any reason. We also carry out a standard pre-authorisation check on your payment card, and Products will not be despatched until this pre-authorisation check has been completed. Please note, it is possible that your card issuer may charge you an online handling fee or processing fee. We are not responsible for this.

From time to time we may run promotions where we issue discount codes. These can be used in part-payment of the price of Product(s) ordered online, subject to the terms and conditions under which they were issued (as indicated in our relevant promotion from which you got the code). Discount codes can only be used once, and only during the period of validity stated and only in respect of the relevant Product(s) stated. Discount codes cannot be redeemed for cash.

Returns policy

Returned Products must conform to our returns policy below.

You have a legal obligation to take reasonable care of the products while they are in your possession, and you must return them in the same condition in which you receive them (except to the extent reasonably necessary to examine them). This includes the following guidelines:

• Products should be returned unworn (other than to try them on), unwashed, undamaged and unused with their original tags;

• footwear and accessories should be returned in the original boxes provided and inside a protective shipping box;

• if the Product comes with a security tag this should be left on;

• hosiery should only be returned if it is unopened and is in its original package; and

• lingerie and swimwear must only be tried on over your own lingerie garments.

If you fail to comply with the above obligations (including the conditions of return), we may deduct from the refund an amount to reflect the diminished value of the Product(s) up to the full price of the Product(s). We reserve the right to request photographic evidence before authorising the return of the faulty Product(s) and paying for their return.

You cannot cancel a contract for the supply of any of the following Products:

• any Products that have been personalised or made to your own bespoke specifications unless such Products were damaged or faulty when delivered to you or have been incorrectly delivered    (see Returns and refunds for customised Products below for more information);

• earrings of any type including costume or fine jewellery (see Returns and refunds of jewellery below for more information); and

• any garments or cosmetics Products that have had a hygiene label or seal removed or broken.

 

Returns and refunds for customised Products

Due to the nature of personalised and monogrammed Products, returns, changes or cancellations are at our discretion. In exercising this discretion, we will have regard to the level of customisation and personalisation and also reserve the right to offer a store credit rather than a monetary refund. Store credit is valid for 6 months from the date of issue. This does not affect your statutory rights. Please note, that personalised and/or customised Products may have a long lead in time before shipping, but payment will be taken at the time of or shortly after you submit your order and in advance of shipping.

We operate a special returns policy for certain jewellery Products due to their value and nature. Any jewellery Products with a value of 700 € or more must be returned to us within 7 days of delivery, and should be returned in its original packaging in the same condition in which you receive them. Please note that it may take longer than normal to process refund for such jewellery Products due to their nature, as we assess any diminished value waitlist within your care.

 

Returns Process

We recommend that you return Products in their original packaging to ensure the necessary protection when in transit. Instructions for the return of the Product(s) will be included with the delivery package. When cancelling a purchase and returning Products to us you have two options available to you:

i.          Depending on where you live, exercise your right to cancel under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (CCRs). If you choose this option you will be refunded the full price for the Product(s) (subject to our Returns Policy) and the cost of standard delivery but will be liable for the organisation and cost of returning the Product(s) to us.

ii.         [Use our Free Returns service. If you choose this option you can return the Products(s) for free and will be refunded the full price for the Product(s) (subject to our Returns Policy) but not the delivery charges.]

We describe these two options in more detail below.

(i) Your cancellation right under the Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013 (CCRs)

Except in relation to certain types of Products (as set out above), you may cancel a contract at any time before your order is delivered and up to 14 days afterwards, beginning on the day after you received the Products ("cooling-off period").

To cancel a Contract, you must clearly inform us, preferably:

• by email at customercare@stefaniamode.com giving us your name, address and order reference

• by telephone on:

 IT: +39 02 5455142 Monday - Friday 10 am – 7 pm (CET) Italian

UK: +442037447494 Monday - Friday 9 am – 6 pm (GMT) English only

US: +12092942647 Monday - Friday 4am – 1pm, NY time

If you cancel an order (or part of an order) during the cooling off period, you must return the Product(s) within 14 days after the day on which you notify us of the cancellation and comply with the Returns Policy. All returns must bear the returns authorization number on the outside package or on the inside as specified in the Returns Policy.

If you cancel a Contract between us within the 14 day cooling-off period (see above), we will process the refund due to you as soon as possible and, in any case within 14 days after the day on which we receive the Product(s) back or (ii) if earlier, the day on which we receive evidence that you have returned the Product(s) to our returns address.

We will refund the price of the Product(s) in full (subject to any deduction we are entitled to make due to your use of or damage to the Product(s)), excluding the cost of standard delivery (unless the items were faulty or incorrect). Where the Product(s) is faulty or incorrect we will bear the cost of return or refund such costs to you. We reserve the right to refuse returns that do not comply with the Returns Policy. We will not refund your cost of returning the Product(s) to us, and you are responsible for those costs. We will refund any money received from you using the same method originally used by you to pay for your purchase, unless agreed otherwise. Refunds will be made as soon as the returned items have been checked and accepted. If you paid for the order by credit card, the refund will be made within 14 days and will appear on your next statement. Exchanges are possible within the EU for an alternative size or colour.

(ii) Free Return Pick Up

We offer a free collection service to all customer for Product(s) you wish to return expect in relation to certain types on Products as set out in the Returns Policy. You have 14 days from receiving your order to return the Product to us. We strongly recommend that you book your free returns pick-up within 7 days of receiving your order to ensure that it arrives back in time. Please note that we can only collect returns from the same country to which your order was delivered.

To book a free returns pick-up

Sign in to the Site and go to My Account.

Under “Orders” click on the “Book a return collection” link next to the order you want to return.

Select the Product(s) you would like to return and follow the steps to schedule a pick-up time and address.

We will e-mail you with your Returns Merchandise Authorisation (RMA) number, confirmation of your collection time and address, a booking reference number and returns documents.

What happens nexts?

Print out the Air Waybill (AWB) and attach It to the outside of the parcel. There will alse be a copy to give to the courier. Please save a copy of the AWB for your records. You can use this to track your return shipment.

If you have been provided with a returns invoice customs, please enclose one inside the package and attach a signed copy with the AWB.

Do not seal your package until the driver has checked the contents.

Please note that you have 30 days to contact us upon the pickup of your return to ensure that we have acknowledged it and received the Product. If you contact us after this 30 days period, we cannot guarantee a refund.

Faulty Products

If any Product you order is damaged or faulty when delivered to you or has developed a fault, you may have one or more legal remedies available to you, depending on when you make us aware of the problem, in accordance with your legal rights. If you believe a Product was delivered damaged or faulty or has developed a fault, you should inform us as soon as possible, preferably in writing, giving your name, address and order reference. Nothing in this section affects your legal rights.

Product information

Whilst we have taken reasonable steps to depict Products as accurately as possible through the photographs and other images featured on the Site, the detailing (such as colour, pattern and texture, etc.) you see on-screen will depend on your monitor and, as such, may not exactly reflect the actual detailing of a Product when you receive it.

Any information on the Site regarding sizing of Products is included as a guide only. If you are in any doubt as to the size of any Product you require, we recommend that you contact us prior to placing an order (see Contacting us).

What you are allowed to do

You may only use the Site for non-commercial use and only in accordance with these terms and conditions. You may retrieve and display content from the Site on a computer screen, print and copy individual pages and, subject to the next section, store such pages in electronic form. Additional terms may also apply to certain features, parts or content of the Site and, where they apply, will be displayed on-screen or accessible via a link.

What you are not allowed to do

Except to the extent expressly set out in these terms and conditions, you are not allowed to:

 

• 'scrape' content or store content of the Site on a server or other storage device connected to a network or create an electronic database by systematically downloading and storing all of the content of the Site;

• remove or change any content of the Site or attempt to circumvent security or interfere with the      proper working of the Site or the servers on which it is hosted; or 

• create links to the Site from any other website, without our prior written consent, although you may link from a website that is operated by you provided the link is not misleading or deceptive and fairly indicates its destination, you do not imply that we endorse you, your website, or any             products or services you offer, you link to (and do not frame or replicate) the home page of the Site, and the linked website does not contain any content that is unlawful, threatening, abusive, defamatory, pornographic, obscene, vulgar, indecent, offensive or which infringes on the             intellectual property rights or other rights of any third party.

You must only use the Site and anything available from the Site for lawful purposes (complying with all applicable laws and regulations), in a responsible manner, and not in a way that might damage our name or reputation or that of any of our affiliates.

All rights granted to you under these terms and conditions will terminate immediately in the event that you are in breach of any of them.

Intellectual property rights

All intellectual property rights in any content of the Site (including text, graphics, software, photographs and other images, videos, sound, trade marks and logos) are owned by Farfetch, Stefania Mode or our licensors. Except as expressly set out here, nothing in these terms and conditions gives you any rights in respect of any intellectual property owned by us or our licensors and you acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading content from the Site. In the event you print off, copy or store pages from the Site (only as permitted by these terms and conditions), you must ensure that any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property right notices contained in the original content are reproduced.

Content

We may change the format and content of the Site from time to time. You agree that your use of the Site is on an 'as is' and 'as available' basis and at your sole risk.

Whilst we try to make sure that all information contained on the Site (other than any user-generated content) is correct, it is not intended to amount to authority or advice on which reliance should be placed. You should check with us or the relevant information source before acting on any such information.

We make or give no representation or warranty as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, correctness, reliability, integrity, quality, fitness for purpose or originality of any content of the Site and, to the fullest extent permitted by law, all implied warranties, conditions or other terms of any kind are hereby excluded and we accept no liability for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of you or anyone else using the Site or relying on any of its content.

We cannot and do not guarantee that any content of the Site will be free from viruses and/or other code that may have contaminating or destructive elements. It is your responsibility to implement appropriate IT security safeguards (including anti-virus and other security checks) to satisfy your particular requirements as to the safety and reliability of content.

External links

The Site may, from time to time, include links to external sites, which may include links to third party offers and promotions. We include these to provide you with access to information, products or services that you may find useful or interesting. We are not responsible for the content of these sites or for anything provided by them and do not guarantee that they will be continuously available. The fact that we include links to such external sites does not imply any endorsement of or association with their operators or promoters.

Our Website may contain links to and from the websites of our commercial partner, advertisers etc.. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We will not be liable or responsible for the privacy policies or practices of those websites, so please check their policies before you submit any personal data to those websites

Our liability

Nothing in these terms and conditions shall limit or exclude our liability to you:

• for death or personal injury caused by our negligence;

• for fraudulent misrepresentation;

• for breach of any term implied by the Consumer Rights Act 2015 and which, by law, may not be     limited or excluded

• under Part I of the Consumer Protection Act 1987; or

• for any other liability that, by law, may not be limited or excluded.

Subject to this, in no event shall we be liable to you for any business losses and any liability we do have for losses you suffer arising from any Contract shall not exceed the purchase price of the relevant Product(s) and is strictly limited to losses that were reasonably foreseeable. Losses are foreseeable where they could be contemplated by you and us at the time your order is accepted by us.

We will not be liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay in performance of, any of our obligations under any Contract that is caused by events outside our reasonable control.

General

You may not transfer or assign any or all of your rights or obligations under any Contract.

All notices given by you to us must be given in writing to the address set out at the end of these terms and conditions. We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us when placing an order.

If we fail to enforce any of our rights, that does not result in a waiver of that right.

If any provision of these terms and conditions is found to be unenforceable, all other provisions shall remain unaffected.

These terms and conditions may not be varied except with our express written consent.

These terms and conditions and any document expressly referred to in them represent the entire agreement between you and us in relation to the subject matter of any Contract. We are required by law to advise you that Contracts may be concluded in the English language only and that no public filing requirements apply.

Anything related to your order, use of the Websites or these Terms and Conditions are governed by English law. The courts of England shall have the exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute or claim relating to these Terms and Conditions. If you are resident or domiciled in Italy the courts of Italy shall have the exclusive jurisdiction.

In order to use the Services you must be over 18 years of age.

 

Cancellation Form

 

 

 

To Stefania Mode

 

Corso Garibaldi 86

 

20121, Milano

 

 

customercare@stefaniamode.com

 

 

 

I/We* hereby give notice that I/we* cancel my/our* contract of sale of the following goods* / for the supply of the following service*:

………………………………………………………………….

 

………………………………………………………………….

 

………………………………………………………………….

 

Ordered on* / received on*: ………………………………..

 

Names of consumer(s): …………………………………….

 

Address of consumer(s): …………………………………..

 

………………………………………………………………….

 

………………………………………………………………….

 

Signature of consumer(s) (only if this form is notified on paper): …………………………………

 

Date: …………………………………